.     .  .      +     .      .          .		  .              .                  .      .     .        .     .  .      +     .      .          .
[…] Court as to the meaning of the WISHA Specific Duty Clause, RCW
49.17.060(2). Since 1985 and 1990, this Court has made it clear that
statutory WISHA employers owe a nondelegable duty to comply with
WISHA regulations under RCW 49.17.060(2) that runs to any employee
of any employer on the jobsite. Stute v. PBMC, 114 Wn.2d 454, 460, 788
P.2d 545 (1990); Goucher v. JR Simplot Co., 104 Wn.2d 662, 671, 709
P.2d 774 (1985). A sophisticated party such as the Port should have
clearly understood that it falls within the definition of “employer” under
WISHA. RCW 49.17.020(4) (“any person … which engages in any
business, industry, profession, or activity in this state and employs one or
more employees or who contracts with one or more persons, the essence
of which is the personal labor of such person or persons and includes the
state, counties, cities, and all municipal corporations, public corporations, 
4
political subdivisions of the state …”). Nonetheless, during the appeal
that led to this Courts decision in Afoa v. Port of Seattle, 176 Wn.2d 460,
470, 296 P.3d 800 (2013) (“Afoa I”), the Port claimed this did not apply
to it.