____ _ _ | _ \ _____ _| |__ (_)_ __ | | | |/ _ \ \/ / '_ \| | '_ \ | |_| | (_) > <| |_) | | | | | |____/ \___/_/\_\_.__/|_|_| |_|
[…] RCW 4.22.070(1)(a). This language clearly recognizes that the longstanding rule of respondeat superior applicable to a “master” for the conduct of its “servants” was not intended to be abrogated by Tort Reform. The vicarious liability of the master was expressly maintained as an exception to the usual rule of several liability, and therefore as an instance of joint and several liability that survived Tort Reform. RCW 4.22.030 (“Except as otherwise provided in RCW 4.22.070, if more than one person is liable to a claimant on an indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, the liability of such persons shall be joint and several.”). 7 Applied to the context of WISHA, the Port is the statutory employer.