.     .  .      +     .      .          .		  .              .                  .      .     .        .     .  .      +     .      .          .
[…] another person or for payment of the proportionate share of another party
… where a person was acting as an agent or servant of the party.” RCW
4.22.070(1)(a). This language clearly recognizes that the longstanding
rule of respondeat superior applicable to a “master” for the conduct of its
“servants” was not intended to be abrogated by Tort Reform. The
vicarious liability of the master was expressly maintained as an exception
to the usual rule of several liability, and therefore as an instance of joint
and several liability that survived Tort Reform. RCW 4.22.030 (“Except
as otherwise provided in RCW 4.22.070, if more than one person is liable
to a claimant on an indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm,
the liability of such persons shall be joint and several.”). 
7
Applied to the context of WISHA, the Port is the statutory
employer. Afoa I, 176 Wn.2d at 473. Applied to the context of both
common-law and WISHA control liability, the Port is in the position of
the “master” because it is the party best able to control safety at the