.     .  .      +     .      .          .		  .              .                  .      .     .        .     .  .      +     .      .          .
[…] dissents and votes to reverse in a separate opinion in
which Judge R.S. Smith concurs; Judge Graffeo dissents
and votes to reverse in another opinion.
Order affirmed, with costs.
Notes:
[I] In addition, the Smiths also sought a judgment
declaring that the conservation restriction was, as a
matter of law, a conservation easement under ECL
49-0303 (!). They also alleged that the Board's decision
to condition final site plan approval on their acceptance
of the conservation restriction was arbitrary and
capricious, and sought attorneys' fees pursuant to Town
Law § 282. That section permits a court to award costs to
a person or persons aggrieved by a planning board
decision if it "shall appear to the court" that the board
"acted with gross negligence or in bad faith or with
malice in making the decision appealed from."
[2] The Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment is
applicable to the states through the Fourteenth
Amendment (see Chicago, B. & Q.R. Co. v City of
Chicago, 166 U.S. 226 [1897]).
[3] (See Palazzolo v Rhode Island, 533 U.S. 606, 617 
[2001] [discussing the evolution of takings