.     .  .      +     .      .          .		  .              .                  .      .     .        .     .  .      +     .      .          .
[…] does mean.
III. ISSUE PRESENTED
Was the nondelegable WISHA specific duty under RCW
49.17.060(2), and the nondelegable common-law duty of a control party
to provide a safe workplace, abrogated by RCW 4.22.070(1)? 
6
IV. ARGUMENT
A. Traditional Respondeat Superior Vicarious Liability Survives
Tort Reform
The Port argues that the plain language of RCW 4.22.070(1)
means that the trial court had to allocate fault to all entities that may have
caused plaintiff’s damages. But in making this argument, the Port glosses
over the very important exception written directly into RCW 4.22.070(1)
by the Legislature for the protection of the working men and women of
Washington: “The liability of each defendant shall be several only and
shall not be joint except: (a) A party shall be responsible for the fault of
another person or for payment of the proportionate share of another party
… where a person was acting as an agent or servant of the party.” RCW
4.22.070(1)(a). This language clearly recognizes that the longstanding
rule of respondeat superior applicable to a “master” for the conduct of its
“servants” was not intended to be abrogated by Tort Reform. The
vicarious liability of the master was expressly maintained as an exception