____ _ _ | _ \ _____ _| |__ (_)_ __ | | | |/ _ \ \/ / '_ \| | '_ \ | |_| | (_) > <| |_) | | | | | |____/ \___/_/\_\_.__/|_|_| |_|
[…] McMillen was convicted of the crime with second - degree abandonment of a dependent person as the underlying offense. CP 396. To prove that crime, the prosecution had to show that McMillen 23 committed second - degree abandonment and, " in the course of and in furtherance thereof' or `immediate flight therefrom," the death occurred. See RCW 9A.32.050( 1)( b). Abandonment of a dependent person in the second - degree is defined in RCW 9A.42.070, which provides, in relevant part: 1) ... [ A] person is guilty of the crime of abandonment of a dependent person in the second degree if: a) The person is the parent of a child, a person entrusted with the physical custody or a child or other dependent person...; and b) The person recklessly abandons the child or other dependent person; and: i) As a result of being abandoned, the child or other dependent person suffers substantial bodily harm; or ii) Abandoning the child or other dependent person creates an imminent and substantial risk that the child or other dependent person will die or suffer great bodily harm. Here, the relevant harm was death, so it appears that subsection (ii) applies.