____ _ _ | _ \ _____ _| |__ (_)_ __ | | | |/ _ \ \/ / '_ \| | '_ \ | |_| | (_) > <| |_) | | | | | |____/ \___/_/\_\_.__/|_|_| |_|
[…] This suggests equivalence between the two standards. The fourth and sixth factors under State v. Gunwall, 106 Wn.2d 54, 720 P.2d 808 (1986), most strongly favor reading the constitutional provisions coextensively. The fourth factor—preexisting state law—does so for two principal reasons. First, in 1981—well after the Woods decision—the Legislature expressed its legislative intent regarding the statewide system of corrections. RCW 72.09.010. This section lists a number of objectives, including that this “system, as much as possible, should reflect the values of the community.” RCW 72.09.010(5). These values emphasize work, self-improvement, and thrift, but not heightened protections regarding conditions of confinement. Id.